Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

Privacy & Cookies Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.3 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information. You can access the privacy controls within the customer account area of our website.

2. How we use your “personal data”

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

2.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3 We may process your account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name, email address, telephone number, fax number, newsletter subscription preference and postal address. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and/or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.4 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and/or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.5 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you.

2.6 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, select payment details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

2.7 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.8 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

2.9 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.10 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.11 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. Providing your personal data to others

3.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

3.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.3 Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers as listed within our checkout pages. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices on their own company websites.

3.4 We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.

3.5 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4. International transfers of your personal data

4.1 In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4.2 We and our other group companies have offices and facilities in the United Kingdom. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office.

4.3 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the United Kingdom. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which you can obtain from the Information Commissioner's Office.

4.4 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

5. Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1 This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 We will retain your personal data for a minimum period of 30 days following its provision.

5.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on its necessity for the proper administration of our website and business and/or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

5.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6. Amendments

6.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or other means of communication.

7. Your rights

7.1 In this Section 7, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

7.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can request a copy of the personal data we hold by contacting us. Please note that we may in return request copies of valid identification.

7.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

7.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

7.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

7.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

7.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

7.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

7.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 7.

8. Third party websites

8.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

8.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

9. Personal data of children

9.1 Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 16.

9.2 If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

10. Updating information

10.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11. About cookies

11.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

11.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

11.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12. Cookies that we use

12.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website.

(b) status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website.

(c) shopping cart - we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website.

(d) personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you.

(e) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

(f) advertising - we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you.

(g) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

(h) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

13. Cookies used by our service providers

13.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

13.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

13.3 We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative's multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.

14. Managing cookies

14.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

14.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

14.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

15. Cookie preferences

15.1 You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by following the steps in section 14 most relevant to your web browser software.

15.2 Please note that if you block cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features on our website. This may also “break” certain elements of our website and prevent them from functioning correctly for you only.

16. Our details

16.1 This website is owned and operated by New Life Health Care.

16.2 Our principal place of business is at 665 Clarkston Road, Glasgow, G44 3SE, United Kingdom.

16.3 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

17. Representative within the European Union

17.1 You can contact our Representative within the European Union with respect to our obligations under data protection law using any of the contact methods listed in section 16.3.

18. Data protection officer

18.1 You can contact our Data Protection Officer with respect to our obligations under data protection law using any of the contact methods listed in section 16.3.

Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions
GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS
1. These general terms and conditions apply to anyone accessing information viewing pages or placing orders utilising any part of the New Life Pharmacy website ('Website'). By utilising the Website you are acknowledge your acceptance of these general terms and conditions. New Life Pharmacy retains the right to change the terms and conditions at any time without warning or prior notice.
2. The Website is owned by New Life Pharmacy whose Registered office address is 665 Clarkston RoadGlasgow, G44 3SE Tel:0141 637 6000 for as long as New Life Pharmacy subscribes to the pharmacy website service provided by MedicineChest Limited
3.Unless otherwise stated, all on-line sales, including one off NHS and Private Prescriptions ordered through New Life Pharmacy web site will be fulfilled on our behalf by our partner, H I Weldrick Limited, registered office: Leedale House, Railway Court, Doncaster, DN4 5FB . Click hereto see the full terms and conditions for HI Weldrick Ltd.
4. H I Weldrick Limited is registered (ID: 1091175) with the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) details of the registration can be found at the GPhC website www.pharmacyregulation.org.
5. The contents of the Website are specifically for the residents of the UK. The law concerning the operation of the Website is governed by English law and any transaction is deemed to have taken place in England. The Website is therefore subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts.
6. Anyone wishing to purchase items on the Website are required to submit their details with the Website. The User (anyone utilising any part of the Website, cumulatively referred to as 'you' or 'your') must be aged 18 years or over to purchase any items on the Website. Proof of age may be requested at anytime by HI Weldrick Ltd. The User will be responsible for the use of the Website so you must ensure that you keep your log-in and password details private. The User will be responsible for any use or misuse of the Website where your log-in details have been used.
7. New Life Pharmacy, MedicineChest Ltd, HI Weldrick Ltd and NHS Choices have taken reasonable care to ensure the content of the Website is correct and current.  New Life Pharmacy, MedicineChest Ltd, HI Weldrick Ltd and NHS Choices disclaims any and all warranties of any kind with respect to the contents of the Website to the full extent permitted by law.
8. New Life Pharmacy, MedicineChest Ltd, HI Weldrick Ltd, related companies and their directors and employees will not be liable for any loss or claims arising from use of the Website or use or interpretation of the information therein; either directly or indirectly. This exclusion does not override any statutory rights. The Users' statutory rights as a consumer are not affected by these terms and conditions.
9. All information and content on the Website is for information only. If the User has any doubts regarding the pharmaceutical products they should contact their doctor or medical advisor.  Users are reminded to check information for products on the packaging and leaflet which comes with the product. Product packaging and leaflet information directions and warnings must be followed when taking the products supplied.
Users must ensure that they follow all product packaging labels and leaflets prior to use. If you suspect you may have a health care problem you should consult your doctor prior to taking any medicines. Please consult your doctor if you are already taking prescription drugs or are under ongoing medical care before taking any additional pharmaceutical products.
10. We may, from time to time, provide links from the Website to websites that are owned and controlled by third parties. These links are provided only for your convenience and we have no control over and will have no liability in respect of those websites.
11. If any of these terms are held to be unenforceable or invalid then such terms shall be treated as removed so that it does not affect the enforceability or validity of the remaining terms and conditions.
YOUR CONDUCT
12. You must not use the website in any way that causes, or is likely to cause, the website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way.
13. You understand that you, and not New Life Pharmacy, MedicineChest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd  are responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer to us and you must use the website for lawful purposes only.
14. You must not use the website for any of the following:
-for fraudulent purposes, or in connection with a criminal offence or other     unlawful activity
- to send, use or reuse any material that is illegal, offensive, abusive, indecent,     defamatory, obscene or menacing; or in breach of copyright, trademark,     confidence, privacy or any other right; or is otherwise injurious to third parties; or     objectionable; or which consists of or contains software viruses, political     campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any "spam"    
- to cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
ALTERATION OF SERVICE OR AMENDMENTS TO THE CONDITIONS
15.    We reserve the right to make changes to our website, policies, and these conditions of Use & Sale at any time.  You will be subject to the policies and conditions or conditions of use and sale in force at the time that you use the website or that you order goods from us, unless any change to those policies or these conditions is required to be made by law of government authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you).  If any of these conditions is deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.
EVENTS BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL
16. We will not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these conditions if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control.  This condition does not affect your statutory rights.
Copyright and Intellectual Property
17. All information contained on the Website is wholly owned by New Life Pharmacy, MedicineChest Ltd, HI Weldrick Ltd and NHS Choices; on no account is anyone allowed to download any data or information for commercial use. Users are allowed to download  NHS Choices health information, MedicineChest Ltd Health Content and information pertaining to a specific product or products for information only. Health Content by MedicineChest Ltd is made available GP Surgeries, Pharmacies, Dentists and other NHS service providers to download, copy and distribute to Patients for free.
PRIVACY POLICY
18. Every effort has been made to make sure this database is secure and it can only be accessed by New Life Pharmacy HI Weldrick Limited, trusted MedicineChest Ltd staff and occasionally, trusted third parties such as Doctors, Medical writers and IT personnel for the purpose of improving this site.
19. HI Weldrick Ltd will retain purchase, contact and delivery information and for your convenience, New Life Pharmacy, MedicineChest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd  retain information about any products you have purchased in the online store to aid your future use of the site and to ensure you do not over purchase restricted medicines. New Life Pharmacy and MedicineChest Ltd will also retain details of Repeat Prescription orders, to enable you manage your repeat prescriptions more effectively and so that the Pharmacist can spot any potential interactions between your repeat prescriptions and your purchases in the online store.
You can see our privacy policy here and you can see the full HI Weldrick Ltd privacy policy herehttp://weldricks.co.uk/privacy
20. We will never pass your details on to any third party unless required by law to do so.
CUSTOMER LOYALTY
21. As a User joining the New Life Pharmacy Health Wallet will allow you to receive information on special offers and competitions or promotions and in future, points redeemable in the online store. Users can opt-out of this service at any time.

HI Weldrick Ltd Terms and Conditions
These general terms and conditions apply to anyone accessing information, viewing pages or placing orders utilising any part of the New Life Pharmacy operated by HI Weldrick Ltd. from here-on referred to as the website.

1. These general terms and conditions apply to anyone accessing information viewing pages or placing orders utilising any part of the (site name) site operated by www.weldricks.co.uk website  which is a trading name of HI Weldrick Ltd, from here-on referred to as the website.  By utilising the Website you are acknowledge your acceptance of these general terms and conditions. HI Weldrick Ltd retains the right to change the terms and conditions at any time without warning or prior notice.

2. The Website is owned by HI Weldrick Ltd (Registered Co. No. 623420) whose registered office address is Leedale House, Railway Court,Doncaster  DN4 5FB.

3. Unless otherwise stated, all on-line sales, NHS and Private Prescriptions ordered through the www.weldricks.co.uk web site will be fulfilled by HI Weldrick Ltd, registered office: Leedale House, Railway Court, Doncaster, DN4 5FB.

4. H I Weldrick Ltd is registered (ID: 1091175) with the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) details of the registration can be found at the GPhCwebsite www.pharmacyregulation.org.

5. The contents of the Website are specifically for the residents of the UK. The law concerning the operation of the Website is governed by Englishlaw and any transaction is deemed to have taken place in England. The Website is therefore subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts.

6. Anyone wishing to purchase items on the Website are required to register their details with the Website. The User (anyone utilising any part of the Website, cumulatively referred to as 'you' or 'your') must be aged 18 years or over to purchase any items on the Website. Proof of age may be requested at anytime by HI Weldrick Ltd. The User will be responsible for the use of the Website so you must ensure that you keep your log-in and password details private. The User will be responsible for any use or misuse of the Website where your log-in details have been used.

7. HI Weldrick Ltd has taken reasonable care to ensure the content of the Website is correct and current.  HI Weldrick Ltd disclaims any and allwarranties of any kind with respect to the contents of the Website to the full extent permitted by law.

8. HI Weldrick Ltd, its related companies and its directors and employees will not be liable for any loss or claims arising from use of the Website or use or interpretation of the information therein; either directly or indirectly. This exclusion does not override any statutory rights. The Users' statutory rights as a consumer are not affected by these terms and conditions.

9. All information and content on the Website is for information only. If the User has any doubts regarding the pharmaceutical products they shouldcontact their doctor or medical advisor. Users must ensure that they follow all product packaging labels and leaflets prior to use. If you suspect you may have a health care problem you should consult your doctor prior to taking any medicines. Please consult your doctor if you are already taking prescription drugs or are under ongoing medical care before taking any additional pharmaceutical products.

10. We may, from time to time, provide links from the Website to websites that are owned and controlled by third parties. These links are provided only for your convenience and we have no control over and will have no liability in respect of those websites.

11. If any of these terms are held to be unenforceable or invalid then such terms shall be treated as removed so that it does not affect theenforceability or validity of the remaining terms and conditions.

Your Conduct

12. You must not use the website in any way that causes, or is likely to cause, the website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired inany way.

13. You understand that you, and not HI Weldrick Ltd are responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer to us and you must use the website for lawful purposes only.

14. You must not use the website for any of the following:

 

Alteration of Service or Amendments to the Conditions

15. We reserve the right to make changes to our website, policies, and these conditions of Use & Sale at any time. You will be subject to the policiesand conditions or conditions of use and sale in force at the time that you use the website or that you order goods from us, unless any change tothose policies or these conditions is required to be made by law of government authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you). If any of these conditions is deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

Events Beyond our Reasonable Control

16. We will not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these conditions if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

Price and Offers

17. All prices and offers on the Website are subject to availability whilst stocks last. If stock is exhausted then we will contact the User with the newprice and you will pay or be refunded the difference. Alternatively, the User may be given the opportunity to cancel their request.

18. Only one discount offer or code/voucher may be used with each single request.

19. The price shown on the Website is inclusive of VAT at the prevailing rate.

20. The Website is regarded as an invitation to treat. Orders placed are an offer to purchase which H I Weldrick Ltd may accept or decline at itsabsolute discretion without needing to give any reason for declining the offer to purchase. A confirmation email is automatically sent which confirms receipt of the offer to purchase. This does not constitute acceptance of the offer to purchase. A contract is deemed to have been entered into when H I Weldrick Ltd issue a sales invoice or a delivery invoice. Our pharmacy team will check all orders before releasing the order and issuing a sales invoice or a delivery invoice.

21. Once the order has been placed on the Website the transaction is manually processed at the premises of H I Weldrick Ltd by their registeredpharmacist. Their pharmacist is registered with the GPhc

22. We can only process prescriptions from an original prescription. Once you have placed your request for supply the original prescription must besent to H I Weldrick Ltd, Leedale House, Railway Court, Doncaster, DN4 5FB. We cannot dispatch any order until the original prescription has been received by H I Weldrick Ltd and checked by their pharmacist.

Copyright and Intellectual Property

23. All product information contained on the Website is wholly owned by HI Weldrick Ltd. On no account is anyone allowed to download any data or information for commercial use. Users are allowed to download information pertaining to a specific product for information only. Users are reminded to check information for products on the packaging and leaflet which comes with the product. Product packaging and leaflet information directions and warnings must be followed when taking the products supplied.

Delivery (Postage and Packaging)

24. It is the responsibility of the customer to enter the correct delivery address at the time of ordering.  If the incorrect address is given, HI Weldrick Ltd are not obliged to re-send the order to the correct address at their expense.  Customers are advised to contact Customer Services immediately if they make a mistake with their delivery address as once an item is shipped the address cannot be amended.

25. Once an order has been placed if, for any reason, HI Weldrick Ltd are unable to ship any part of it, they may at their discretion, send part of the order that is in stock or remove item(s) from the order.  In this instance, a refund will be made to the customer and a note made on the invoice enclosed within the package.

26. All delivery dates are estimates and NOT guaranteed, unless the Next Day service is selected and paid for.

27. Whilst HI Weldrick Ltd reserves the right to use any form of delivery and packaging, generally any packaging will be discreet with a plain unprinted outer package.

28. HI Weldrick Ltd reserves the right to use which ever form of delivery it deems appropriate. The current delivery charges are as follows and can be subject to change at any time:

29. Delivery within the UK

Store items and Over The Counter products

Standard Delivery £4.50 per order

30. Deliveries to Mainland Scotland (excludes Highlands)

An additional 85p will be charged per order to Mainland Scotland.

31. Deliveries to Northern Ireland and the off shore islands of England and Scotland (including Highlands)

Orders containing more than 2 aerosols cannot be sent using Royal Mail and so will be sent using an alternative courier – additional charges will apply.  Customer Services will contact customers with further information once an order is received.

32. Prescriptions

NHS Prescriptions qualify for FREE delivery.

Private Prescriptions follow the same charges as normal transactions.

HI Weldrick Ltd are only able to dispense prescriptions written by practitioners who are registered in the UK and EU.

33. Vet Prescriptions

HI Weldrick Ltd can only accept vet prescriptions for UK customers with UK delivery addresses.

HI Weldrick Ltd can only accept vet prescriptions written by a UK registered Vet.

34. Delivery outside of the UK

Store items and Over The Counter products

Customs Restrictions and Taxes

HI Weldrick Ltd accept no responsibility for any order stopped or held by international customs.

Certain countries place restrictions on the types of products that may be posted into them, we cannot be held responsible if the goods are seized by customs.  It is the responsibility of the customer to check their own Customs and Excise restrictions.  HI Weldrick Ltd cannot be held responsible if the goods are seized by customs or returned to us.  In this instance delivery charges will not be refunded.

Import duties and taxes may have to be paid in some countries, it is the responsibility of the customer to pay these charges.

Due to FDA regulations and US Customs we cannot guarantee supply of any medicines to the US or Canada.

Customers will be emailed a disclaimer from the Customer Services Department and are asked to confirm that they understand the above clause within a week of placing an order.  Orders where the disclaimer is not received back within a week will be cancelled and any monies taken will be refunded.

35. BFPO (British Forces Post Office)

Deliveries are available for British servicemen and UK residents serving in the British Forces or in consulates outside the UK. The charges for postage and packaging for BFPO orders will be a minimum of £6.40 on any order. . Heavier packages will be charged accordingly, the User will be advised of the new price and you will pay or be asked to pay the difference. Alternatively the User may be given the opportunity to cancel their request. Free delivery does not apply to BFPO deliveries. Higher charges for postage and packaging will apply where stated in the specific item description.

36. Aerosols and Liquids

We are now able to ship aerosols and liquids worldwide, however this will incur further charges.  Please contact our Customer Services Department who will be able to advise further.

37. Postage Insurance

Regardless of destination, your order is only covered for contents up to £50.  If any package is of a higher value than this, then it is the responsibility of the customer to obtain additional postal insurance.  Details of these costs can be gained by contacting the Customer Service Department.

38. HI Weldrick Ltd cannot be held responsible for the failure to deliver by any third party they use.

39. Lost or Missing Packages

Royal Mail

A package can only be reported as missing to Royal Mail if it has not arrived within 15 working days (3 weeks).  Most missing items are located within the postal system within this time period.  If after 15 days an order has still not been received, customers are advised to contact the Customer Service Department on 0845 402 4409 with their order number and full name and address.  Customer Services will then issue a claim with Royal Mail. The Customer Service department will then arrange to either refund or resend the order.

Returns and Exchanges

40. Packages returned by postal services

If an item is returned back to HI Weldrick Ltd for any reason, they will attempt to contact the customer to arrange to resend this.  However, this will incur redelivery charges which the customer will be solely responsible for.  If the customer then decides to cancel the order, only the cost of the goods will be refunded.

41. Return of unwanted items

It is the responsibility of the customer to contact the Customer Service Department on 0845 402 4409 to advise of their intention to return or exchange any item(s) within 7 working days of receipt and to obtain an Authorised Returns Number.  After this date, it is solely within the discretion of HI Weldrick Ltd if a return or exchange will be accepted.  Once HI Weldrick Ltd have approved a return then all items must be received within 30 (?) days from the date of delivery for this condition to apply.

Please note; once opened and/or used, products cannot be returned unless they are faulty or broken.  In addition, products of a cosmetic, medicinal or personal nature cannot be returned due to hygiene reasons.  Returned items will only be refunded if they are in a saleable condition upon return.  If the original order was sent free by HI Weldrick Ltd then customers are liable for the cost of returning items.  If the customer originally paid delivery then a free return address can be provided from Customer Services.  It is highly recommended that items are returned via a Recorded Delivery service as HI Weldrick Ltd do not accept responsibility for items lost in the post.  It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that the goods are adequately packaged to ensure that they are not damaged during return transit.

42. Return of faulty or damaged items

Customers are advised to contact the Customer Service Department on 0845 402 4409 to advise of their intention to return faulty or damaged items and to obtain an Authorised Returns Number.  Customers should provide their order number, name, address and the reason for the return.  If items are returned without an Authorised Returns Number then HI Weldrick Ltd are unable to offer an exchange.  It is highly recommended that items are returned via a Recorded Delivery service as HI Weldrick Ltd do not accept responsibility for items lost in the post.

In the event that no fault is found with the items, HI Weldrick reserve the right to recover any fees and/or expenses incurred from the customer.

Products of a cosmetic, medicinal or personal nature cannot be returned due to hygiene reasons. 

Faulty items will be accepted in accordance with the Manufacturer’s warranty terms.  This does not affect the customer’s statutory rights.

A customer can refuse delivery for a damaged item, in this instance customers must notify the Customer Services Department within 7 days as stated above.

Failed Deliveries

43. If an item is returned due to failed delivery HI Weldrick Ltd reserve the right to charge £2.66 for redelivery.

Unauthorised Returns

44. If items are returned without an Authorised Returns Number then HI Weldrick Ltd are unable to offer an exchange. 

Refunds

45. Any refunds due to customers will be made using the same method that payment was originally taken.

Payment

46. Payment can be made either by debit card or credit card using our secure payment Sage Pay* service which ensures that your payment details are kept secure. As none of the information you submit comes through the Website we will not at any time access or retain any credit or debit card information.

For further details on Sage Pay* security please go to: http://www.sagepay.com/security_policy

Privacy Policy

47. Every effort has been made to make sure this database is secure and it can only be accessed by HI Weldrick Ltd and occasionally, trusted third parties such as Doctors, Medical writers and IT personnel for the purpose of improving this site.

We will retain contact and delivery information together with your log on and password. For your convenience we retain information about any non prescription products you have purchased to aid your future use of the site.

We will never pass your details on to any third party unless required by law to do so. You can see our full Privacy Policy here.

Customer Loyalty

48. As a User registering with weldricks.co.uk you are enrolled onto our Loyalty Scheme which will allow you to receive information on special offers and competitions or promotions. Users can opt-out of this service at any time.

Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE)

49. The United Kingdom is under an obligation to minimize the disposal of Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) in domestic waste and encourage recycling, recovery and environmentally sound disposal.   Certain electrical items cannot be disposed of in domestic waste but should be disposed of through an approved WEEE take back scheme.  For details of your local collection facilities, contact your local authority or visit www.recycle-more.co.uk.    

THE ABOVE TERMS AND CONDITIONS APPLY TO ALL USERS OF THE SITE.

Prescriptions

THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL TERMS APPLY TO ANY USER OF THE PRESCRIPTION SERVICE.

50. We are only able process NHS & Private prescriptions written by a UK, EU/Swiss prescriber.

We are unable to process veterinary private prescriptions not written by a UK prescriber.

51. All prescription services provided by H I Weldrick Ltd are provided on a basis of reasonable endeavours. Requests made electronically or otherwise for a prescription from your Doctor will be forwarded to your Doctor as soon as is reasonably practicable. Due to variations in the different systems used to do this we cannot guarantee a time of arrival at your Doctor's surgery or guarantee its arrival at all. The User is responsible for ensuring that the request has been received by their Doctor.

52. We are only able to legally dispense medicines when we have received a valid paper prescription signed by the User's prescribing Doctor, or an electronically signed electronic prescription from the User's prescribing Doctor. H I Weldrick Ltd cannot guarantee that a request for a prescription will result in a prescription being raised by your prescribing doctor. Prescriptions are issued at the discretion of the prescribing Doctor. H I Weldrick Ltd cannot guarantee that a request made for a prescription through our prescription service will result in a prescription being issued by the prescribing Doctor.

53. We cannot be held responsible for any failure on your part to provide written evidence of exemption from payment or suitable payment being completed prior to dispatch. If suitable exemption evidence or payment details are not provided or the payment is rejected, refused or retracted, H I Weldrick Ltd retains the right to withhold dispatch of the medicines. In cases where exemption details or valid payment are not forthcoming H I Weldrick Ltd will endeavour to contact you in order for you to provide the necessary details for completion of the held order.

54. If your prescription medicines appear to be incorrect or damaged, or if the delivery appears to be incorrect, then please contact our Customer Services Department on 0845 402 4409. H I Weldrick Ltd will endeavour to replace any damaged or incorrect orders.

55. Postage and Packaging for all NHS prescriptions is free of charge*. A free post facility is available for you to send your prescription to H I Weldrick Ltd. If you have a prepaid first class envelope the prescription will be sent first class. Hand written or printed labels will be sent second class. Our freepost address is: (Private & Confidential – CC), HI Weldrick Ltd, FREEPOST NEA 3622, DONCASTER, DN4 5BR. In order to accelerate the despatch of your order you can fax us a copy of the prescription (to fax number: 01302 554169). Your products will not be despatched until the original prescription is received and checked by H I Weldrick Ltd

*We recommend that prescriptions for controlled drugs or medicines requiring refrigeration be dispensed at your local community pharmacy. However, if you wish us fulfil your prescription for these types of medicines they will